“clutch


1.      Interpretations:

Impex Furniture (“H&H Brothers UK Limited”, “we”, “our” or “us”)

2.      Opening Statement:

Welcome to www.impexfurniture.co.uk the online furniture retail website operated by H&H Brothers UK Limited.

Impex Furniture recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your information. We know that providing such information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Impex Furniture will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your information, including email addresses, to any third party without your prior and explicit consent. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following privacy policy will govern how Impex Furniture handles the information that you provide to us.

This is a legal document that sets out how Impex Furniture handles data that identifies you. You should read it in conjunction with the Impex Furniture Terms and Conditions of which this Privacy Policy forms part.

Access to this notice is provided at the bottom of every page on our website and at every point where personally identifiable information may be required

B.      FULL POLICY STATEMENT:

3.      Collection and Use of Information.

Impex Furniture collects four types of information when you become our customer:

3.1 Contact Details


• Invoice Address
• Delivery Address
• Contact Name
• Contact Email Address
• Telephone Number

We do not store our customer's financial details.

4.     Controlling Your Personal Information

4.1 Transfer of information

We will not supply your data to a third party for commercial exploitation unless explicitly authorised by you; so you can rest assured that we will not sell the your name, personal details or email addresses to any third party without express consent from you

The only circumstances in which we will provide any of your personal data to a third party for non-commercial purposes are those contained in this Privacy Policy.

5.     Security And Prevention Against Loss, Misuse Or Alteration Of Information

5.1 Information storage

All information you provide to us is stored in the UK only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection.
 
Impex Furniture has implemented such technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance security as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a 128-bit SSL certificate that encrypts all of your information. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised use.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Impex Furniture website account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the Impex Furniture web site. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Internally, access to our customer database is only granted to key Impex Furniture staff and the companies with whom we have hardware and software maintenance contracts (who are in turn bound by a privacy clause). In addition, the database is password protected to prevent unauthorised access. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

5.2 Data Retention Period

We will retain your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under the Impex Furniture Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it

5.3 Credit Card information

We operate Secure Hosting and only use the most reputable companies to administrate payments. Payment Sense Ltd is responsible for processing our online credit card payments. They encrypt Members’ credit or debit card information and interface with Royal Bank of Scotland to complete the payment.

5.4 Place of Processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom

6.     Opt-Out Policy:

Your Ability To Edit And Cancel Your Account You can access your account on the website to update and correct the details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you

7.     Changes To This Privacy Policy

From time to time, Impex Furniture will review and may edit this policy in accordance with potential changes to our business and as required by law. Impex Furniture reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time

8.     Contacting Impex Furniture

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Impex Furniture, you can contact us using the details below.

COOKIE POLICY

What are Cookies?

A cookie, also known as a HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser whilst you are viewing or shopping on a website. When you visit the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved and informs the website of your previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable way for websites to remember the activity a user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user previously. The Impex Furniture website uses cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site.

Cookies cannot harm your computer. They are not computer programmes, and they cannot be used to spread computer viruses, obtain email information or obtain credit card details. The cookies created by Impex Furniture are used to provide information about numbers of visitors the website receives; the average time spent on particular pages and generally improves the performance of our web site.

Our Cookie Policy

To use our full services you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes but will not be able to complete the checkout process.



Should you have any questions concerning the Impex Furniture privacy policy please contact us via the following channels:

H&H Brothers UK Limited trading as www.impexfurniture.co.uk 
Unit E2, Aston Seedbed Centre

Avenue Road

Birmingham

B7 4NT

United Kingdom

Telephone: 0121 359 3844

Sales Contact: sales@impexfurniture.co.uk    

General Contact: customerservices@impexfurniture.co.uk


You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk